9 Best Places to Live in Hungary (2026 Expat & Student Guide)

Explore the real cost of living, English-friendly careers, and student life across Hungary’s best cities. Find your perfect match and book verified accommodation with confidence.

Jale

13 minute read
·
Updated on 20 Oct 2026
·
Moving

The best places to live in Hungary are Budapest for careers and city life, Debrecen and Veszprém for families, Szeged and Pécs for students on a budget, and Győr or Sopron for jobs near Austria. Outside Budapest, a single person spends about €500 to €900 a month on total living expenses.

If you're just starting your research, you can compare rental options across Hungary to see real-time availability for student rooms, studios, and apartments across all major cities.

Hungary offers an appealing mix of rich history, world-renowned thermal bath culture, prestigious universities, and a central European location—all at a noticeably lower cost of living than Western Europe. The key to a smooth relocation is matching each city to your career plans, study program, monthly budget, and preferred lifestyle. This guide compares rental prices, living expenses, safety, and trade-offs so you can make an informed decision.

Key takeaways:

  • Budapest offers the largest international job market and the highest concentration of English speakers, but comes with the highest living costs (€800 to €1,200/month for a single person).
  • Szeged, Eger, and Kecskemét are the most budget-friendly destinations, where monthly living expenses start around €500 and shared rooms begin at €150.
  • Debrecen, Szeged, and Pécs host world-class university hubs offering extensive English-taught degree programs, especially in medicine and health sciences.
  • Győr and Sopron are strategically located for manufacturing and engineering professionals, as well as cross-border commuters working in eastern Austria or Vienna.
  • Upfront moving costs: Hungarian landlords typically require a security deposit equal to two months' rent, and building maintenance fees (közös költség) plus utilities are usually billed separately.

Street in Budapest, Hungary

Hungary cost of living & rent comparison (2026 data)

Budapest costs approximately 30% to 50% more than regional Hungarian cities, while Szeged, Eger, and Kecskemét offer the lowest overall expenses. Use the comparison matrix below to shortlist two or three cities before exploring each in detail.

CityBest forMonthly living costs (single person)1-bed, city center1-bed, outside centerRoom in shared flat
BudapestCareers, tech, nightlife, expats€800 to €1,200€400 to €600€300 to €500€200 to €400
DebrecenFamilies, medical & tech students€600 to €900€250 to €400€200 to €350€200 to €350
SzegedBudget living, sunshine, students€500 to €800€250 to €400€200 to €350€150 to €300
PécsCulture, arts, university life€550 to €800€250 to €400€200 to €350€150 to €300
GyőrEngineering, automotive, Vienna access€600 to €900€300 to €500€250 to €400€200 to €400
EgerRelaxed pace, wine, thermal baths€500 to €800€250 to €400€200 to €350€150 to €300
VeszprémFamilies, safety, Lake Balaton access€550 to €800€250 to €400€200 to €350€150 to €300
KecskemétManufacturing jobs, community feel€500 to €800€250 to €400€200 to €350€150 to €300
SopronCross-border commuters to Austria€600 to €900*€300 to €500*€250 to €400€200 to €400

Quick decision guide:

  • Choose Budapest if international corporate jobs, networking, and an English-speaking social scene are your top priorities.
  • Choose Szeged, Eger, or Kecskemét if your primary goal is keeping everyday living expenses and rent as low as possible.
  • Choose Debrecen, Szeged, or Pécs if you are enrolling in an English-taught university degree, particularly in medicine or pharmacy.
  • Choose Debrecen or Veszprém if you are relocating with children and seek peaceful neighborhoods, top schools, and abundant green space.
  • Choose Győr or Sopron if you work in automotive engineering or commute across the border to Austria.

The 9 best cities to live in Hungary

Every city on this list offers a high quality of life and modest living costs compared to Western Europe. Where they differ most is in career opportunities, international student presence, and transit times to Budapest or Vienna. Here is what each city does best—and the practical trade-offs to keep in mind.

1. Budapest: best for careers and dynamic urban life

Budapest is the best place to live in Hungary for international jobs, nightlife, and getting by comfortably in English. Known as the "Pearl of the Danube," Hungary's capital seamlessly blends historic landmarks like Buda Castle and grand thermal baths with the bustling ruin bars and restaurant scene of Pest. It serves as Hungary's undisputed economic engine and tech hub. Innovation leaders like Prezi, GoTo (formerly LogMeIn), and NNG call Budapest home, while multinational giants like Morgan Stanley, GE Healthcare, and IBM maintain substantial shared-service and engineering centers with competitive compensation packages.

  • Cost of living: €800 to €1,200 per month for a single person. Families budget more, particularly if enrolling children in international schools.
  • Rent: €400 to €600 for a 1-bedroom apartment in the center, €300 to €500 outside the center, and €200 to €400 for a private room.
  • Where to live: Students often choose District XI (Újbuda) near the Budapest University of Technology and Economics or District IX (Ferencváros) for value close to central campuses. Families gravitate toward greener, quieter districts in Buda such as District II and District XII.
  • Trade-offs & safety: District VII (Erzsébetváros) is the primary nightlife quarter and experiences considerable noise late at night. In District VIII (Józsefváros), stick to the upscale Palace Quarter (Palotanegyed); streets further east toward Orczy Park can feel gritty after dark.

Start looking for your dream apartment in Budapest now.

2. Debrecen: best for families and medical students

Debrecen is Hungary's second-largest city and the premier choice for families and students who want spacious parks, quality schools, and moderate costs. The city hosts the historic University of Debrecen, whose prestigious English-taught medicine, dentistry, and pharmacy programs attract thousands of international students each year. Wide tree-lined boulevards, extensive tram connectivity, and a tight-knit community create a calm, family-friendly environment. The nightlife is more modest than Budapest's, but local pubs and cafes around the Great Reformed Church offer an affordable, welcoming social scene.

  • Cost of living: €600 to €900 per month for a single person.
  • Rent: €250 to €400 for a 1-bedroom apartment in the center, €200 to €350 outside the center, and €200 to €350 for a private room.
  • Best for: Families seeking safety and space, as well as international medical and engineering students.
  • Trade-offs: Budapest is roughly 2.5 to 3 hours away by InterCity train, and fewer locals speak English outside academic and medical circles.

Find rooms and apartments in Debrecen.

3. Szeged: best for sunshine and student budgets

Szeged is the best city to live in Hungary if you are on a modest budget and value warm, sunny weather. Nicknamed the "City of Sunshine" (Napfény városa) because it receives the highest number of sunshine hours in Hungary, Szeged sits picturesquely along the banks of the Tisza River. It is celebrated for its Art Nouveau architecture, its rich cultural calendar, and local culinary treasures like spicy fish soup (szegedi halászlé). With the University of Szeged drawing a large international student population, the city feels young, walkable, and vibrant.

  • Cost of living: €500 to €800 per month for a single person.
  • Rent: €250 to €400 for a 1-bedroom apartment in the center, €200 to €350 outside the center, and €150 to €300 for a private room.
  • Best for: Budget-conscious students and families who want larger living spaces at a fraction of capital-city rates.
  • Trade-offs: Budapest is 2 to 2.5 hours away by rail, and summer temperatures can climb well above 35°C (95°F).

Browse rooms and apartments in Szeged.

If you want a step-by-step strategy for securing accommodation, see our article on proven ways to find student rooms in Hungary.

Szeged in Hungary

4. Pécs: best for arts, culture, and creative students

Pécs is the ideal home for young professionals and students drawn to history, visual arts, and Mediterranean-influenced living. Tucked into the southern slopes of the Mecsek Mountains, Pécs dates back over 2,000 years to the Roman settlement of Sopianae. It houses Hungary's oldest university (founded in 1367) and a UNESCO-listed Early Christian Necropolis. As a former European Capital of Culture, Pécs maintains a thriving arts scene, filled with galleries, live music venues, and seasonal wine festivals.

  • Cost of living: €550 to €800 per month for a single person.
  • Rent: €250 to €400 for a 1-bedroom apartment in the center, €200 to €350 outside the center, and €150 to €300 for a private room.
  • Best for: Humanities, arts, and medical students, alongside expats looking for a relaxed, scenic setting with mild winters.
  • Trade-offs: Pécs lies about 3 hours from Budapest by direct train, and private-sector job openings outside higher education and healthcare are limited.

See rooms and apartments in Pécs.

5. Győr: best for engineering careers and Vienna proximity

Győr is one of Hungary's strongest economic centers, making it the top destination for technical professionals who prioritize career stability and safety. Situated halfway between Budapest and Vienna, Győr features a beautifully restored Baroque historic center bordered by riverfront walking paths. The local economy is powered by Audi Hungaria's massive manufacturing operations, which sustain thousands of engineering, logistics, and management careers. Low crime rates, high municipal cleanliness, and Széchenyi István University make Győr an attractive long-term home.

  • Cost of living: €600 to €900 per month for a single person.
  • Rent: €300 to €500 for a 1-bedroom apartment in the center, €250 to €400 outside the center, and €200 to €400 for a private room.
  • Best for: Automotive specialists, mechanical engineers, and families seeking safe, affluent surroundings.
  • Trade-offs: Rental rates are the highest of any regional Hungarian city, and social nightlife is relatively subdued compared to university centers.

Explore rooms and apartments in Győr.

6. Eger: best for thermal baths, wine culture, and a relaxed lifestyle

Eger suits remote workers, retirees, and students who value medieval charm, thermal bath wellness, and world-class wine. Nestled in the rolling Bükk foothills of Northern Hungary, Eger is famous for its 13th-century castle—renowned for withstanding the Ottoman siege of 1552—and the "Valley of the Beautiful Women" (Szépasszony-völgy), home to historic cellars pouring Egri Bikavér (Bull's Blood). The town center is walkable, peaceful, and filled with outdoor cafes.

  • Cost of living: €500 to €800 per month for a single person.
  • Rent: €250 to €400 for a 1-bedroom apartment in the center, €200 to €350 outside the center, and €150 to €300 for a private room.
  • Best for: Freelancers, remote professionals, digital nomads, and anyone looking to avoid big-city congestion.
  • Trade-offs: International job opportunities are virtually non-existent locally. Commuting to Budapest takes 1.5 to 2 hours by car or around 2 to 2.5 hours by train or bus.

Check rooms and apartments in Eger.

Eger in Hungary

7. Veszprém: best for family living near Lake Balaton

Veszprém is an exceptional choice for families seeking a secure, culturally rich community just minutes from Lake Balaton. Known historically as the "City of Queens" because Hungarian queens were crowned here for centuries, Veszprém is built across scenic rocky hills topped by an impressive castle district. Honored as a European Capital of Culture in 2023, the city boasts active theaters, art festivals, and strong bilingual primary schools. Lake Balaton is an easy 15-minute drive away, providing endless summer leisure.

  • Cost of living: €550 to €800 per month for a single person.
  • Rent: €250 to €400 for a 1-bedroom apartment in the center, €200 to €350 outside the center, and €150 to €300 for a private room.
  • Best for: Families looking for safety, fresh air, and outdoor activities, as well as students at the University of Pannonia.
  • Trade-offs: Winter months are quiet with little commercial nightlife, and lakeside tourist traffic increases during July and August.

Look for rooms and apartments in Veszprém.

8. Kecskemét: best for automotive industry jobs and community life

Kecskemét is ideal for professionals seeking steady industrial employment, low living costs, and easy rail access to Budapest. Positioned in the Southern Great Plain, Kecskemét is celebrated for its striking Hungarian Art Nouveau architecture, including the ornate Ornamental Palace (Cifrapalota), and deep folk music heritage. A major Mercedes-Benz production complex anchors the city's economy, generating substantial international engineering, technical, and supply chain positions.

  • Cost of living: €500 to €800 per month for a single person.
  • Rent: €250 to €400 for a 1-bedroom apartment in the center, €200 to €350 outside the center, and €150 to €300 for a private room.
  • Best for: Industrial professionals, technicians, and young families wanting quick rail links to Budapest (roughly 1 to 1.5 hours).
  • Trade-offs: The expat and international student communities are small, meaning basic Hungarian language proficiency is essential for day-to-day administrative errands.

Find rooms and apartments in Kecskemét.

9. Sopron: best for cross-border commuters to Austria

Sopron is the prime base for professionals who want to earn Austrian salaries while enjoying Hungarian living expenses. Situated right on the Austrian border—only 65 km (40 miles) south of Vienna—Sopron allows residents to commute into eastern Austria or Vienna by train in under an hour. The city's gothic and baroque old town is one of the most intact in Central Europe, and the local University of Sopron lends a youthful energy to its cobblestone avenues.

  • Cost of living: €600 to €900 per month for a single person.
  • Rent: €300 to €500 for a 1-bedroom apartment in the center, €250 to €400 outside the center, and €200 to €400 for a private room.
  • Best for: Cross-border workers (ingázók), bilingual German/English speakers, and expats desiring immediate access to Austria.
  • Trade-offs: High commuter demand keeps rental prices elevated compared to other western Hungarian towns, and reaching Budapest requires 2.5 to 3 hours by train.

Browse rooms and apartments in Sopron.

Is Hungary a nice place to live for expats and students?

Hungary offers an attractive standard of living characterized by affordable rents, strong personal safety, and central European travel links. However, navigating the Hungarian language and adapting to lower local wages outside multinational corporations can be challenging.

The pros of living in Hungary

  • Affordable living costs: Daily expenses, dining out, and housing in Hungary remain substantially cheaper than in Western European nations like Germany, the Netherlands, or France.
  • Central European connectivity: Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD) offers low-cost flights across Europe, while regional rail links put Vienna, Bratislava, and Zagreb within a few hours' reach.
  • High safety standards: Hungary consistently ranks high on the Global Peace Index, with low rates of violent crime and safe public transit even late at night.
  • English-taught education: Hungarian universities offer hundreds of fully accredited, English-taught bachelor’s, master’s, and medical degrees recognized throughout the EU via the Study in Hungary initiative.
  • Distinctive lifestyle: Renowned thermal spa traditions, scenic wine regions like Tokaj and Eger, and outdoor recreation along Lake Balaton offer an exceptional quality of life.

The cons of living in Hungary

  • Challenging language barrier: Hungarian (magyar) is a Finno-Ugric language unrelated to most Indo-European tongues, and most official bureaucratic paperwork is available only in Hungarian.
  • Lower local salaries: Wages paid by local domestic firms are lower than Western European averages. Securing remote international contracts or positions with multinational corporations is advised.
  • Limited English outside major hubs: While Budapest, Debrecen, and Szeged accommodate English speakers comfortably, small municipalities require basic Hungarian for grocery shopping, postal visits, and healthcare.
  • Currency fluctuation: While some rental agreements are indexed to euros, everyday transactions use the Hungarian forint (HUF), which can fluctuate against major global currencies.

How do you find your home in Hungary?

Shortlist your preferred city, calculate your total monthly budget including building fees, and secure verified accommodation before your departure. According to our 2026 survey of 686 international students, 89% reported that finding housing was the most challenging part of relocating, while 55% encountered higher costs than anticipated. Follow these practical steps to navigate the rental process smoothly.

If you want a complete moving checklist, consult our Hungary relocation guide for expats and students.

  1. Budget for the full monthly cost, not just base rent. Over 75% of surveyed students encountered unexpected fees after moving in. In Hungarian apartment buildings, always ask whether heating, water, electricity, and the monthly building maintenance fee (közös költség) are included in the asking rent.
  2. Prioritize neighborhood convenience and transit. Verify commute times to your university faculty or workplace via Budapest's metro or regional tram networks. As Hiroko, an international student from our survey, observed: "Neighborhood safety and peace of mind are far more valuable than saving twenty euros on monthly rent."
  3. Assemble your paperwork beforehand. Landlords typically require a valid passport or EU national ID card, proof of university enrollment or an employment agreement, and bank statements showing proof of funds.
  4. Prepare for upfront move-in deposits. Expect to pay the first month's rent plus a refundable security deposit (kaució), which standardly equals two months' rent.
  5. Complete address registration promptly. Once you move into your permanent apartment, visit the local government office (Kormányablak) to obtain your official address registration card (lakcímkártya). Non-EEA nationals must register their residence with the National Directorate-General for Aliens Policing (OIF), while EEA citizens staying longer than 90 days must complete residence registration.
  6. Consider a shared apartment for faster settling. In our survey, 64% of respondents chose shared flats to halve accommodation expenses, while 31% noted that flatmates provided an immediate social circle in a new country.

Your next step: Select your top two target cities from the comparison table above and explore available listings before traveling. On HousingAnywhere, every landlord undergoes identity verification, and listings provide upfront fee breakdowns. Through Tenant Protection, your initial payment is safeguarded until 48 hours after you check into your property, ensuring your accommodation matches the advertised description. You can chat directly with property owners, request video tours, and book your home before you arrive in Budapest, Debrecen, Szeged, or any regional hub on this list.

Frequently asked questions about living in Hungary

Can you live in Hungary if you only speak English?

Yes, provided you settle in Budapest or major university centers such as Debrecen, Szeged, and Pécs. Young Hungarians, tech professionals, and university staff communicate fluently in English. However, for regional towns, municipal healthcare visits, and immigration paperwork, you will need basic Hungarian phrases or a local translator.

What is the cheapest city to live in Hungary?

Szeged, Eger, and Kecskemét are the most affordable cities featured on this list. A single individual can comfortably cover living expenses for €500 to €800 per month, with rooms in shared flats renting from €150 to €300. Pécs and Veszprém offer similarly attractive pricing.

What do you need to rent an apartment in Hungary?

You need a valid passport or national identity document, documentation of student status or an employment contract, and liquid funds for the first month's rent plus a two-month security deposit (kaució). Always insist on a written lease agreement specifying the currency of payment, notice periods, and how utilities and maintenance fees (közös költség) are settled.

Is Budapest expensive to live in?

Budapest is one of the most budget-friendly capital cities in the European Union, but it remains the most expensive city in Hungary. A single person generally spends €800 to €1,200 monthly, with central 1-bedroom apartments averaging €400 to €600 and shared rooms costing €200 to €400.

Is Hungary safe for foreigners?

Yes. Hungary boasts low rates of violent crime and is widely recognized as one of Europe's safer relocation destinations. In Budapest, exercise normal urban awareness by guarding against pickpocketing in tourist hotspots and on crowded tram routes (such as Trams 4 and 6), and avoid poorly lit side streets in outer District VIII late at night.

What is the best city in Hungary for families?

Debrecen and Veszprém are the top selections for expat families. Both provide safe, clean neighborhoods, spacious housing with gardens or parks, and high-quality bilingual primary and secondary schools. Győr is also an excellent choice for families seeking proximity to Western European corporate employers.

What is the best city in Hungary for international students?

Budapest provides the broadest selection of universities, multinational internships, and cultural activities. For students seeking lower living costs, Debrecen, Szeged, and Pécs offer world-renowned, English-taught degree programs—especially in general medicine, pharmacy, and dentistry—paired with low room rents between €150 and €350 per month.

This article is for informational purposes only.

Please reach out to content @housinganywhere.com if you have any suggestions or questions about the content on this page. For legal advice or help with specific situations, we recommend you contact the appropriate authorities.

Share this article
Read more about renting in Hungary
Browse other articles about the renting experience in Hungary